Pipe Band Results 2013

Grade 1 Championship – Argyll Shield

1st     Field Marshal Montgomery

2nd    Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

3rd     ScottishPower

4th     St Laurence O’Toole – Eire

5th     Inveraray & District

6th     Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia

 

Cowal Championship Drumming Contest

1st    Inveraray & District

Grade 2

1st    Buchan Peterson

2nd   Lomond & Clyde

3rd     University of Bedfordshire

4th    Oban Pipe Band

5th    The Glasgow Skye Association

6th    Dumbarton & District

 

Grade 2 Drumming

1st    Buchan Peterson

Grade 3

1st     Stockbridge

2nd    First Scottish Milngavie

3rd     Belgian Blend – Belgium

4th     Vale of Atholl

5th     Wallacestone & District

6th     Royal Burgh of Annan

7th     Portlethen & District

 

Drumming

1st   Stockbridge

Grade 3 – MSR

1st     City of Edinburgh Pipes & Drums

2nd    Coalburn I.O.R

3rd     Johnstone

4th     Raffrey

5th     City of Brechin

6th     Cowal Pipe Band

7th     Scottish Borders

 

Drumming

1st    City of Edinburgh Pipes & Drums

Adult Drum Major’s Competition

1st   Paula Braiden – Cullybackey

2nd  Brian Wilson – Lomond & Clyde

Juvenile Drum Major’s Competition

1st   Lauren Abraham – Seven Towers

2nd  Jason Price – Marlacoo & District

 

Best Band on Parade

1st   Greater Glasgow Police Scotland

2nd  ScottishPower

 

Best Juvenile Band on Parade

1st   1st Troon BB

Grade 4A

1st    Lewis

2nd   Newtongrange

3rd    Arbroath RBLS

4th    Cleland Memorial

5th    Lochmaben Royal Burgh

6th    Bo’Ness

7th    Kinross & District

Drumming 

1st    Lochryan

Grade 4B

1st    City of Newcastle

2nd   Kirkcaldy & District

3rd    Whitewater

4th    Vale of Clyde

5th    Mid Argyll

6th    Williamwood

Drumming 

1st    Newtongrange

Juvenile Bands

1st    Dollar Academy

2nd   George Watson’s College

3rd    George Heriot’s School

4th    Inveraray & District

5th    Kintyre Schools

6th    Oban High School

Drumming

1st    George Watson’s College

 

Novice Juvenile Bands

1st    Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

2nd   West Lothian Schools

3rd    North Lanarkshir Schools

4th    George Watson’s College

5th    Dollar Academy

6th    George Heriot’s School

 

Drumming

1st    George Watson’s College