Highland Dancing Results 2013

JUVENILE WORLD CHAMPIONS 2013

Event 54

1st    Kaylee Finnegan – California
2nd   Mellisa Carnegie – Alberta
3rd    Alessandra Bruce-Fuoco – Ontario
4th    Ellis Hayes  – Newton Stewart
5th    Sophie Dunn – Ontario
6th    Cameron Walker – Denny

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONS 2013

Event 55

1st   Maegan Sweeney – Ontario
2nd  Abbie MacNeil – Glasgow
3rd   Meghan Palmer – Washington
4th   Jamie Fascinato – Ontario
5th   Jean Stein – Illinois
6th   Nicole Odo – New Brunswick

ADULT WORLD CHAMPIONS 2013

Event 56

1st   Morgan Bamford – New Zealand
2nd  Marielle Lesperance – Ontario
3rd   Kate DeGood – Michigan
4th   Rebecca Thow – Aberdeen
5th   Laura Smith – Huntly
6th   Candice Walker – Glenrothes

SCOTTISH CHAMPIONS 2013

Event 8

1st    Kate Bonar – British Columbia
2nd   Lauren Towns – New Deer
3rd   Christy Graham – Dundee

Event 9

1st    Tashy Cormack – Thrumster
2nd   Rosey Watt – Macduff
3rd    Rowan Waddell – Forfar
4th    Selina Gordon – Stonehaven

Event 10

1st    Lucja Grant – Ontario
2nd   Olivia Waddell – Forfar
3rd    Elise Cheyne – Ontario
4th    Leaha Batchelor – Linlithgow

Event 11

1st    Jessica Baillie – Forfar
2nd   Ellie Dalrymple – Tranent
3rd    Connor Woodcock – Forfar
4th    Amber Donaldson – Kirriemuir

Event 12

1st    Erin Blair – California
2nd   Cameron Walker – Denny
3rd    Louise Barton – Cairneyhill
4th    Michelle Gordon – Huntly

Event 13

1st    Morgan McDougall – Ontario
2nd   Sophie Dunn – Ontario
3rd    Larissa Godin – New Brunswick
4th    Chloe McClean – Edinburgh

Event 14

1st    Holly Keir – New Zealand
2nd   Megan Watson – California
3rd    Emma Schiff – California
4th    Sydney Comeau – Ontario

Event 15

1st    Ellis Hayes – Newton Stewart
2nd   Kaylee Finnegan – California
3rd    Mellisa Carnegie – Alberta
4th    Charlotte McFie – Alexandria

BEST SCOTTISH MALE DANCER IN CHAMPIONSHIP

Cameron Walker – Denny

BEST SCOTTISH DANCER EVENTS 8-15

Jessica Baillie – Letham

BEST SCOTTISH DANCER EVENT 54

Ellis Hayes – Newton Stewart

BEST SCOTTISH DANCER EVENT 56

Rebecca Thow – Aberdeen

BEST OVERSEAS DANCER EVENT 56

Morgan Bamford – New Zealand

SCOTTISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2013

Event A
1st    Hannah Butchart – Stonehaven
2nd   Lauren Towns – New Deer
3rd    Christy Graham – Dundee
4th    Katy Stewart – Lanark

Event B
1st    Rowan Waddell – Forfar
2nd   Tashy Cormack – Thrumster
3rd    Selina Gordon – Stonehaven
4th    Rosey Watt – Macduff

Event C
1st    Olivia Waddell – Forfar
2nd   Brogan Martin – Huntly
3rd    Lisa McGillivray – Dunoon
4th    Leaha Batchelor – Linlithgow

Event D

1st    Jessica Baillie – Forfar
2nd   Ellie Dalrymple – Tranent
3rd    Connor Woodcock – Forfar
4th    Amber Donaldson – Kirriemuir

Event E
1st    Cameron Walker – Denny
2nd   Michelle Gordon – Huntly
3rd    Louise Barton – Cairneyhill
4th    Cerys Jones – Dunfermline

Event F
1st     Holly Donaldson – Kirriemuir
2nd   Chloe McClean – Edinburgh
3rd    Kirsty Hutcheson – Fraserburgh
4th    Chloe Shearer – Paisley

Event G
1st    Carrie McIntyre – Paisley
2nd   Billie-Jo Stephen – Fraserburgh
3rd    Sinead Millar – Edinburgh
4th    Sophie Brown – Forfar

Event H
1st     Airlie McIntyre – Kirriemuir
2nd    Bethany Lyall – Clydebank
3rd     Rebecca Paterson – Thurso
4th     Stacey Webster – Wick

Event I
1st     Georgia Murray – Peterhead
2nd    Natalie Moir – Elgin
3rd     Claire McLaughlin – East Kilbride
4th     Emma-Jane Stewart – Forfar

Event J
1st    Stephanie Webster – Wick
2nd   Sinead Scobie – Glenrothes
3rd    Robyn Jerdan – Kelson
4th    Cara Mackenzie – Beauly

Event K
1st    Iona Black – Ellon
2nd   Duncan Slessor – Peterhead
3rd    Rebecca Hobart – Fyvie
4th    Kirsten Kirkland – Coylton

ARGYLL TROPHY 2013

Pre-Premier 

Event 5A

1st   Piper Purdie – Dunoon

2nd  Stephanie Laidlaw – Dunoon

Event 5B

1st    Erin Stewart – Helensburgh

2nd   Allana Learmond – Keills

Event 6A

1st   Morven Laycock – Dunoon

2nd  Lily Garthwaite – Helensburgh

Event 6B

1st    Kiera Seath – Rothesay

2nd= Iona-Maree Scott – Gruinart

Courtney Giudicii – Lochgoilhead

Event 7

1st   Gemma Hughes – Dunoon

2nd  Chloe Robertson – Isle of Bute

ARGYLL CHAMPIONS 2013

Event 51

1st    Libby Maclean – Dunoon
2nd   Lisa McGillivray – Dunoon

Event 52

1st    Katie MacPherson – Oban
2nd   Nicole McKinlay – Campbeltown

Event 53

1st    Kirsty Barrett – Rothesay
2nd   Gina McMurchy – Campbeltown