Event Timetable

Exact times will be added to this page nearer the event.

THURSDAY, 25th AUGUST

08.30 am

Scottish Highland Dancing Championships

East Dancing Platform

World Highland Dancing Championships (qualifiers)

Main Dancing Platform

1.00 pm

Scottish Highland Dancing Championships

East Dancing Platform

World Highland Dancing Championships (qualifiers)

Main Dancing Platform

7:15 pm

Cowal 5K Race – Start
(registration opens 6pm in pier building)

Crazy Golf Course, West Bay

FRIDAY, 26th AUGUST

09.00 am

Scottish National Highland Dancing Championships

All Dancing Platforms

09.30 am

Solo Piping – Juvenile Competitions begin

Top Field

1 pm

Classic Car Display

Car Park on Alexandra Parade/Church Street

1:30 pm

Heavy Athletics Competitions

Main Arena

7 pm

Gig at the Gathering
(doors open 6.30pm)

Top Field

SATURDAY, 27th AUGUST

09.30 am

Argyllshire Championships

Main Arena

10.00 am

Pre Premier Highland Dancing Competition

East Dancing Platform

11.30 am

Grade4B/Novice Juvenile B Band Contest

Pipe Band Arena 1

12:00 pm

TOP FIELD ENTERTAINMENT BEGINS
(See timetable below for details)

Top Field

12.15 pm approx.

World Highland Dancing Finals Start

Main Dancing Arena

12:30 pm

Heavy Athletics International Competition begins

Main Arena

1.22 pm

Grade 4A / Novice Juvenile A Band Contest

Pipe Band Arena 1

3.00 pm

Grade 3 Medley Contest

Pipe Band Arena 1

3.45 pm

Grade 3 MSR Band Contest

Pipe Band Arena 1

4.45 pm approx.

World Highland Dancing Trophy Presentations

Main Dancing Arena

5.05 pm

Grade 2 MSR Band Contest

Pipe Band Arena 1

5.15 pm approx.

World Champions Fling

Main Dancing Arena

5.30 pm approx.

March Past and Salute to the Chieftain & Pipe Band Trophy Presentation

Main Arena

6.45 pm approx.

Evening Parade through Argyll Street

Main Arena

SATURDAY, 27th AUGUST

TOP FIELD ENTERTAINMENT

Performance Arena
12:15 pm

Vander Double Wheel of Death

Performance Arena

1:15 pm

Drakes of Hazard

Performance Arena

2:15 pm

Vander Double Wheel of Death

Performance Arena

3:15 pm

Drakes of Hazard

Performance Arena

4:00 pm

Vander Double Wheel of Death

Performance Arena

Cowal Music Tent
12:00 pm

American Rogues

Cowal Music Tent

1:30 pm

Rhuvaal

Cowal Music Tent

3:00 pm

Eabhal

Cowal Music Tent

4:45 pm

Tide lines

Cowal Music Tent

Artie's Singing Kettle
12 – 3 pm

Artie’s Singing Kettle – Hourly Shows

12 noon, 1.00pm, 2.00pm and 3.00pm

Artie’s Tent

Come and Try Mountain Bike Track
12 – 5 pm

Come and Try Mountain Bike Track

Live Ceilidh Tent (featuring Inverhooley Ceilidh Band)
1 - 4 pm

Traditional Ceilidh Dancing with the Inverhooley Ceilidh Band

Cowal Kids Tent
12 - 5 pm

Punch & Judy Shows, Magic Shows, Clowns etc

Crazy Golf & Giant Games
12 - 5 pm

Crazy Golf, Giant Games